Wild About

Wildflowers

Slimflower Scurfpea

Big_square_285

Brenda Hoffman

  • Small_square_285
    Brenda Hoffman
Native Growing Area

Scientific Name: Psoralidium tenuiflorum

Common Names: Slimflower Scurfpea, Absconditella Lichen, Scurfy pea

Description

Perennial which grows 2-3 feet tall. Purple flowers with oblong spikes. Likes lots of sun. Flowers are very fragrant. Also called buffalo pea, this plant grows 6 - 24 inches with sprawling stems. Flowers are small, growing in clusters with light blue, purple or lavender petals. Blooms April - May.

Bloom Color(s): purple, violet

Plant Height: 3 ft.

Duration: Perennial

Bloom Period: April to May

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Growth Habit: Forb/herb